Author Archives: LeRoy

Wandering Wheels

May 25, 2018 – Wandering Wheels “Indy 500” Square Dance, Cambridge, Caller Tom Allen.  Eight squares (some are in the photo above) with dancers from Ar-Dale Dancers, Cambridge Corners, County Line Squares, Dixie Plus Dancers (Montgomery, AL), Hot Foot Stompers, Jolly Twirlers, Ocean Waves (Rockport, TX), South Metro Stars, and Wandering Wheels enjoyed the evening dance.  Also present were County Line Squares Queen Gael and King Doug, Hot Foot Stompers Queen Coni, SDM Chair LeRoy Elfmann, SDM Secretary Gael Zachman, SDM Membership Director Mary Kay Amberg, Federation Education Linda Biederman-Hink, RoundUp Subscription Manager and Enhancin’ Dancin’ Editor Paul Pearson.

County Line Squares and Ocean Waves
with Caller Tom Allen.

Hot Foot Stompers with Caller Tom Allen.

ETTA Square & Rounds

May 23, 2018 – ETTA Square & Rounds Square Dance, St Cloud, Caller Tom Allen.  Two squares with dancers from County Line Squares, ETTA Square & Rounds, and Ocean Waves (Rockport, TX) were present (see photo above).

Rockin’ Country Dancers

May 20, 2018 – Rockin’ Country Dancers Barn Dance, Sauk Centre, Caller Larry Johansen, Guest Callers Andy Flint and Myron Hollatz.  Six squares with dancers from Westonka Whirlers, Wadena Whirlaways, Single Circles, Pairs & Squares, Koronis Nite Owls, Jolly Twirlers, Friendly Squares, County Line Squares, Country Twirlers, and Cambridge Corners participated.

Okoboji Spring Fling

May 18-20, 2018 – Okoboji Spring Fling, Okoboji, IA, Callers Jerry Junck and Mike Hogan, Cuers Dan and Allison Drumheller.  More than 18 squares with square and round dancers from Minnesota, Nebraska, Wisconsin, South Dakota, Iowa, Kansas, Tennessee, Missouri, Nevada, Colorado, Montana, Arizona, California, and Ontario participated.

Beaux & Belles

May 16, 2018 – Beaux & Belles “Polka Dot/Stripes” Square Dance, St Cloud, Caller Tom Allen, Cuer Sarah Klaphake.  Four squares with dancers from Beaux & Belles, County Line Squares, and Danc’n Singles (Smyrna, Georgia) were present (see photo above – some had departed before the photo was taken).

Koronis Nite Owls

May 12, 2018 – Koronis Nite Owls “Mother’s Day” Square Dance, Paynesville, Caller Larry Johansen.  Three squares with dancers (see photo above) from Jolly Twirlers, County Line Squares, and Koronis Nite Owls enjoyed an evening of dancing.  County Line Squares retrieved their banner.

Mound Blast

May 12, 2018 – Mainstream Square Dance Blast, Mound, Caller Dick Rueter.  Saturday was a great day for the world of square dancing!  Blast yielding 22 students from 8 organizations, 40 angels from 10 organizations, and 1 square of “little people” learning a few calls from their own, private tutor!  Fun, friendship, food, and fellowship along with lots of smiles and laughter filled the six hours!

A million thanks to Dick Rueter for another remarkable Blast.

Fun, friendship, food, and fellowship along with lots of smiles and laughter filled the six hours!

One extra square of “little people” was taught a few calls by its own, private tutor!  What a cute future for square dancing!

Spares & Pairs

May 9, 2018 – Spares & Pairs “Timbre Junction Bluegrass Concert” Square Dance, Caller Dick Rueter with Timbre Junction, Cuer Ray Belanger.  Over 14 squares were present (some are in the photo above) with dancers from Ar-Dale Dancers, Beaux & Belles, County Line Squares, Dakota Grand Squares, Danc’n Singles (Smyrna, Georgia), ETTA Square & Rounds, Hot Foot Stompers, Single Circles, Spares & Pairs, Wandering Wheels, and Westonka Whirlers.  Also present were Ar-Dale Dancers Queen Tami and King Rick, County Line Squares Queen Gael and King Doug, Dakota Grand Squares Queen Rose Marie and King John, Single Circles King Mel, Spares & Pairs Queen Jennifer, USDA Plains Region Vice Presidents Judy and Floyd Engelhardt, CSD Chair Vince Dahlheimer, SDM Chair LeRoy Elfmann, SDM Secretary Gael Zachman, SDM Membership Director Mary Kay Amberg.  Other callers and cuers present were Tom Allen, Andy Flint, Larry Fruetel, Robin Fryman, Denise Heinz, Ken LaBau, Rick Larson.

Timbre Junction.

USDA Plains Region Vice Presidents Floyd and Judy Engelhardt.

Single Circles dancers.

Westonka Whirlers dancers.

Ar-Dale Dancers (some had departed before the photo was taken).

Dakota Grand Squares dancers.

County Line Squares dancers.

 

Kings Club

May 6, 2018 – Al Martin hosted the Kings Club “Awards Presentation” at the Ar-Dale Dancers dance in White Bear Lake (see photo above).  Winning first place was Barry Downs, the King of Spades; second place Darwin Steffen, the King of Hearts; and third place Willard Leinonen, King of Diamonds.  All others received the King of Clubs awards.